Last Modified: June 10, 2019

INTRODUCTION

PivotHealth respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) describes the personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide (including through any insurance broker submitting an application for insurance on your behalf) on this website www.pivothealth.com and any other website on which we display this policy (our “Website”) and how that information may be used or disclosed by us. This policy does not apply to information we collect through any other means, or to information collected on any other Company, affiliate or third-party site or by any third-party application or website that we may link to or may be accessible from the Website. Please read the following carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By using or accessing our Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time and your continued use of the Website is deemed to constitute acceptance of such changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, please do not register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at support@pivothealth.com.

NON-US AND CALIFORNIA USERS

Our Website and services are not intended for use by persons outside of the United States or for use by persons residing in the State of California.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including:

  • Information you provide to us (including through any insurance broker submitting an application for insurance on your behalf). This may include information you provide to a third-party website with whom PivotHealth has a commercial relationship that is transferred when you click through to PivotHealth after submitting information on such third-party website.
  • Information we collect as you navigate through the Website, including usage details, IP addresses, and other device and session information typically collected by cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies as further described below.
  • Information we receive from third parties, for example, our business partners, which include:
    • Google Analytics Advertising demographics and interests are enabled, and we collect this information from Google on all traffic to PivotHealth.com.
    • We use Google Analytics cookies to identify the demographics and interests of users of PivotHealth.com.
    • You may opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features at any time, including through Ads Settings. Opt-out of Google Analytics here.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

We may collect and use the following information that you provide to us:

  • Information that you provide (including through any insurance broker submitting an application for insurance on your behalf) by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.

HEALTH INFORMATION

If you submit an application for insurance through our Website, you may be asked certain questions the responses to which may constitute “Protected Health Information”. For example, you may be asked questions regarding past or current medical conditions.  Protected Health Information is further defined by the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and is subject to the protections of HIPAA.

We will only use and/or disclose Protected Health Information in connection with the submission of an insurance application by you and as permitted by HIPAA. Our use and disclosure of Protected Health Information is further limited by HIPAA and the privacy practices of the insurance carrier to whom your application for insurance is made. In the event that there is a conflict or inconsistency about the handling of Protected Health Information between (i) this Privacy Policy and (ii) our compliance obligations with HIPAA and contractual commitments with insurance carriers and their intermediaries, then the latter will govern.

USAGE DETAILS, IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

  • Session Cookies. As you navigate through the Website, we may collect details of your visits to our Website using session cookies or other similar tracking technologies, including web beacons. Information collected by session cookies includes, but is not limited to, traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data, the resources that you access on our Website, as well as information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type. The following are illustrative examples of the purposes for which session cookies are used: for billing purposes, for system administration, to improve our Website and services and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ equipment, browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual, except to the extent such information is paired with personally identifying information.
  • Permanent Cookies. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using permanent cookies or other similar tracking technology. A permanent cookie is a small file stored on the hard drive of your computer until it is removed. Use of permanent cookies help us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to:
    • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
    • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
    • Speed up your searches.
    • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

Third-Party Advertiser Use of Cookies and Web Beacons. Some advertisements on the Website are served by third-party advertising companies. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about our users. We do not have control over third-party advertisers’ cookies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement, you should contact the responsible advertiser directly. We do not collect personally identifiable information automatically, but we may tie automatically collected non-personally identifiable information to your previously submitted personally identifiable information.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, in the following ways:

  • To assist you in completing applications for insurance.
  • To present our Website and its contents in a suitable and effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

We may also use your information, or permit selected third parties to use your information, to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, or to provide your information to third parties for marketing purposes, please either (i) do not provide your personal information; or (ii) elect to opt out of further marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions in any marketing communications you do receive. We may also provide our advertisers with aggregated information about our users (for example, we may report to them that 500 men aged under 30 clicked on their advertisement on a given day). We may also use such aggregated information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal information we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience. When you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement there is a possibility that the advertiser may assume that you meet the target criteria they selected.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information that you provide via this Website to the following third parties:

  • The insurance carrier (or an intermediary with which such carrier has a commercial relationship) whose products you are applying for.
  • Third parties who may send you health insurance related marketing communications via email.
  • Contractors and service providers we use to support our business where such persons have a legitimate operational need to know that information.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties to:

  • Comply with any court order or other legal obligation.
  • Enforce or apply our Terms of Use.
  • A third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
  • Protect the rights, property, or safety of PivotHealth, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. If you do not wish us to collect cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly. You should review this privacy policy carefully, because if you do not agree with our practices, your ultimate choice is not to use the Website. Remember, by using any part of the Website, you accept and agree to our privacy practices. If we update this privacy policy, your continued use of the Website (following the posting of the revised privacy policy) means that you accept and agree to the terms of the revised privacy policy.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Notwithstanding that our Website and services are not intended for use by California residents, California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@pivothealth.com.

DATA SECURITY

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page and the Website home page. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify you through a notice on our home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.

CONTACT INFORMATION

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at support@pivothealth.com.

Read more at: https://www.pivothealth.com/privacy/ | Pivot Health